Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Recurrcnt haemangioma in right forearm and thenar region

Hello Dr, I have last 6 years forearm haemangioma problem, haemangioma:Righthand Age: 27 Name: Anbazhagan Scan Report: Radius, ulna, carpal and metacarpal bones appear normal to the extent visualized. Irregular shaped mixed intense lesion is seen in distal forearm region deep to flexor muscles and tendons. . It extends through interosseous membrane and surrounds the extensor tendons and muscles. Contiguous another foci of mixed intense lesion is seen in thenar muscle region. It infiltrates the pronator quadratus and thenar muscles. MR Angiogram Brachial, ulnar, radial and interosseous arteries appear normal. The inll:rosscous artcry appears prominent -may be the main supplying artery. One tortuous ,'cssel is seen coursing from the lesion proximally towards cubital fossa, crossing the ulnar artery and appears to join the antccubital vein. Impression: . Recurrcnt haemangioma in right forearm and thenar region -infiltrating muscles with early draining vein. . Interosseous artery appears to be the main supplying artery. . Possible draining vein communicating with antecubital vein.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  611
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

get the surgical excision of the hemangioma with the ligation of the feeding artery and draining vein surgically of can do therupatic thromboembolization of the feeding artery

Answered: Thu, 21 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor