Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Recovering with food poisoning, episode of heavy night sweats, slight discharge of feces. Serious?

Hi, I had food poisoning 2 days ago. Last night, as I was just recovering I got off to sleep but woke up with night sweats in middle of night. But I also seemed to have an ever so slight discharge of faesces enough to touch my boxers - it was not its usual smell but more cheesy - is this just my body ridding toxins or could it be something more serious?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  819
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Yes this occurs following food poisoning ,the undigested and toxins are excreted by your body . You need not worry.Consult your physician ,get check your vital status and you require antibiotics based on your clinical examination.Meantime have soft food as tolerated by your body with plenty of liquids (electral, juices ) to prevent you from dehydration
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor