Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Recovering from umbilical hernia surgery with mesh repair and abdominoplasty. Abdominal pain wit bulge in the stomach. How long should I wear the belt?

I had undergone Umbillical Hernia surgery with a mesh repair and abdominoplasty on 20.04.2012. I am still wearing abdomin belt. Untill last month I was not bending and doing any sort of work which involves bending. But in case something falls down i just take it by sitting in a chair and then taking those item. Very often there is a mild pain in my upper abdomin. And moreover my upper abdomin is bulged than my lower abdomin where the surgery is done. How long should i still wear abdomin belt ? Why is my upper abdomin paining when i do some work bending. THere is also slight pain in the lower abdomin towards right side. What all precautions i need to take. Pl. advise.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Generally it takes 3 months for the scar creation which is strong enough to hold your abdomen. However complete scar creation process and tissues remodeling is over after a year from the surgery.
After that time, if there is no hernia, abdominal belt should be useless. However if it is still necessary in your case, it is possible that you still have a hernia present.
That is why I suggest you to visit general surgeon, have physical examination and ultrasound if any doubts.

You should also know that when you do wear abdominal belt, back muscles (so important for spine stabilization) are getting weaker and weaker. So such belt should be used only temporarily (when lifting or bending). And after 3 months of surgery it should be not used at all.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor