Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Recovering from tonsillectomy, huge red raw spot on the back of the throat. Is this normal ?

I am on day 12 of recovery from my tonsillectomy , and my scabs are almost all the way off and my right side seems to be healing up beautifully not trouble with that side at all, now the left side has a HUGE red raw spot on the back of my throat , I cant eat anything at all because it feels like Im swallowing razor blades every time anything touches it! Is this normal? and if it is when will it go away?! I want to start eating again and being a normal human!!! Before the surgery I was 96 lbs which is still small for a 19 year old girl but im down to 85lbs now since the surgery. I just want to get back to normal :(
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  7833
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You poor thing must be suffering a lot but believe me since i have done more than three thousand tonsillectomy surgeries, the pain and the ulcer will go away.

The healing usually takes around two weeks to one month. In the meantime you can help with the healing by making sure you eat good healthy diet with lots of green leafy vegetables

also ask your doctor and start an anti reflux therapy for better symptoms control

take care and get well soon!!

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor