Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Recovering from influenza, had stomach virus, throwing up and head spins. Can I get a shot of flu now?

I recently contracted influenza and am still recovering from it. Thank God for Tamiflu . Also had the stomach virus (throw up, head spins). I cannot have a flu shot because of a serious allergy to the preservative used in most shots. Is there a way I can get this without a shot? If so, would it be of help for me to get it now?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
The serious allergy to preservative in most shots is not clear, and you may be referring to the egg protein if you have egg allergy.

The influenza vaccine should be taken in the autumn before winter sets in for it to be effective.
People with egg allergy can have the influenza vaccine provided the lowest cut off limit of egg protein in the vaccine is used. As there are many manufacturers, the egg protein in the vaccines vary and now the companies have to quantify the amount of egg protein for egg allergy patients.

A 2-step approach is used (if the egg allergy is severe or anaphylaxis, and you definitely need the flu shots because of asthma, COPD etc).
10% of the vaccine is given s/c, then the patient is observed for 30 minutes, and if fine, the rest of the 90% of the vaccine is administered.

I hope this was useful.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor