Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Recovering from human parovirus infection. Elevated ALT, gamma gt levels. Can diclofenac cause this? Had taken alcohol

I am recovering from human parvovirus & have just had my bloods rechecked. My alt is still raised & also my gamma gt, can diclofenac cause this? I stopped taking them 5 days prior to the blood test . I did have a glass of whisky the night before, not a regular occurrence. I will usually have a couple of glasses of wine at the weekend but no alcohol in the week?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your raisd ALT and GGTP are due to alcohol and not due to DICLOFENAC.
Just be off the alcohol for at least 3 months.
Your levels shall become all right.
There is no medicine in particular which can reduce the levels of ALT and GGTP.
Take plenty of water and fresh fruits and green vegetables.
There is nothing to worry.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor