Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Recovering from heroin addiction. Swollen ankles. Blood clot or injected clot?

I am an attempting recovery heroin addict. I have been relapsing for a couple weeks, and today suddenly my ankles were very swollen compared to normal. I am very nervous and unsure what to do. Should I go to an ER? Is it OK to wait for the weekend to be over? It was an older needle, could it have possibly had old blood or a clot in it that I injected? Should I be icing or heating to help? What will they do if its a clot? Am I going to lose anything? I m very scared.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your question in detail.
No you should not wait for the weekend to get over. You should seek some immediate help for your problem from the ER. You may not loose anything ut the cause for the swollen knees has to be found out.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor