Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Recovering from distal radius fracture. Is it safe to move the fingers when hand is in a cast?

I ve been a cast for a little over a month for a distal radius fracture . The xrays showed it to be minimally displaced and thus a closed treatment was used. Follow-up xrays showed no further displacement. I have a 5lbs limit that of what I am allowed to lift per my doctor. Can use my fingers of my casted hand for light work such as simple labeling, and stuffing envelopes or should I try and keep them relatively still to aid in healing?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

It is recommended that you do not stress your wrist joint as the distal radius forms a part of the wrist. You can use fingers for labeling and stuffing envelopes if its been a month since you had your cast. Please see that there is no pain in the wrist and if its paining then you may have to restrict such movements.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor