Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Recovering from bulimia, sharp stomach, chest, throat pains, eating difficulty, hurts to breath. Ulcer?

Hi, I'm a recovering bulimic, and I am starting to have some problems...

When I eat, I experience sharp stomach pains under my rib cage, which makes eating difficult. This has been going on for a while. Lately, I've also had the problem of chest pains while eating, and throat pains. I don't understand why this didn't happen before. When I was actively bulimic I was purging up to five times a day - usually only three times, but sometimes up to five times, but I didn't spend most of my bulimia throwing up. I spent the majority of my illness using laxatives. I struggled with the disorder for over a year, and lately have been doing much better, so I don't understand why this is happening now and not when I was in the midst of the illness. I have trouble taking medication, drinking certain things, and it hurts to breathe.

Does this sound like ulcers? Or is it just my body recovering from the damage?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for asking question on health care magic
bulimia causes chest pain as well as throat pain because of relux,esophageal tears due to repeated vomiting and due to acid peptic disease
as you have rightly suggested gastric ulceration and mucosal tears at distal esophagus may be the cause
in addition to medical treatment psychotherapy is an alternative for the treatment of bulimia
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor