Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Recovering from bilateral pneumonia, have flu and contracted eneterobacter clochae. Why didn't amoxicillin or penicillin shot fix this?

Hi!! I have had the Flu still recovering from bi lateral pneumonia and just recently contracted enterobacter-clochae whatbis that and why didn t the penicillin shot help or the amoxicillin . It is steady growing the back of my throat.. I m now on Bactrim so indeed help figuring out how I got this and what this infection is and I read there was a high mortality rate and it grows heavy. How do I live with this until it heals...toothbrush wise and pain wise and I hope my dr has the right drug because they thought it was strep throat by looking at it. tgay777 @ WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hi mr
iam dr N....
pneumonia is a disease/conditon of lungs caused by many like viral,bacterial,aspiration,fungal etc
the infective organisms are different in their groups and different variants in each group ..each will have different modes of transmission,severity,morbidity,symptoms and treatment..
due to unnecessary,incomplete and improper usage of antibiotics these organisms develop resistance to the drugs and might be of same efficacy as ut was previously
usually these diseases may be acquired transmission from others by inhalational route ...
do not worry as you are recovering for the problem
take the treatment properly and completey as the drs advice and
get well soon
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor