Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Recovering from Salmonella infection, cramps while passing motion. Taking Flagyl. Can I drink alcohol?

hi,i m recovering from samonella at the minute.have started to eat again,the pain i have passing a normal motion is unbearable with cramps .i tend to almost collapse afterwards!i m on flagyl 400mg now 48hrs but i am feeling sick with with thesei wondered can i stop the flagyl and how long will the cramps go on when going to loo.the stool is yellow now.also can i drink alcholol ?.its my birthday and friends are asking will i be having a drink!
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear you should take along with flagyl 400 one antibiotics ie norfloxacin 400 twice a day with lactobacil sachet along with tab cyclopam thrice a day for a day.You should also take pan 40 along with it & one teaspoon of isabgol straightway.Don't take alcohol ................ & happy birthday
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor