Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Recovering from Bell's palsy. On met neurobion injections. Can I take oral capsules instead?

Am recovering from Bell s palsy. The doctor advised met neurobion injections 500mcg OD for 7 days. But, the injections are not available! Oral capsules of the same company (Merck) with the same name containing Mecobalamin 500mcg + Alpha Lipoic Acid USP 100mg are available. Can I take these instead? Also, as B12 is water soluble - how do I take it with/ Before or after meals to ensure that it is most effective? Thanks for your help.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
In your stage of Convalescence , the oral Methyl cobalamine with Alfalipoic acid is equally effective as the injections as the content Methylcobalamine is an intermediate Metabolite of Vitamin B12(Cyanocobalamine). The above medicine is even given sublingually with a very good efficacy.
Bell's Palsy"Sudden onset of VII Cranial Nerve Palsy of unknown origin (thought to be viral) of one or both the sides of face usually self limiting in nature "
The treatment involves(1) Physiotherapy(2)Corticosteroids;-Prednisolone tapering doseage(3)Antiviral Antibiotics(4)Vitamins Suppliments.
Surgery for the same called "Smile Surgery" has also been tried with varying degree of success in intractable cases.
Your question about taking the Vitamin suppliments before food ,there could be some gastric irritability to be conteracted with antacids.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor