Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Recovered of loose stools, fever and headaches then. Widal shows positive. Treatment and diet to follow ?

my son is 8 years old.he had loose stools last week and was better.had fever and head ache for 2 days he was fine for a week then again he had head ache and loose stools .done a blood widal test and typhoid shows S typhi O 1:160 and H 1:80 positive how should i treat him ,doctor had put him in tab omnix -100 mcg.what is the diet should be followed
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Omnix contains cefixime and is an effective oral medication for Typhoid fever.
Continue the medication as prescribed by your Pediatrician in appropriate dosage and appropriate duration as Typhoid fever requires pronged duration like 10 days to 2 weeks depending on the disappearance of fever.
You should give a soft diet, home made.
Avoid fried, spicy, oily and junk food.
Maintain hydration by giving plenty of oral fluids.
Give proper rest.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor