Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Recovered of diverticulitis, CT showed microperf, advised colonoscopy. Is it safe ?

i was hospitalized with diverticulitis in nov (4th)2012. ct showed microperf. 6days iv antibiotics and 5 weeks cipro /flagal following discharge. My surgeon waited till feb 26th to do colonoscopy . he did a ct before to make sure it was safe to to do cscope. He had med clearance from pcp who ordered ob consult because of a Hx of heavy painful periods. uterus ultrasound clear except enlarged uterus. cscope minimal diverticuli 4 palopes all benign. now 12 days later I am having pain similar to the pain i had previous to the hospitalization when having a bowel movement .
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Well colonoscopy is a safe procedure and complications are rare. Such complications may include colonic perforation, bleeding, infection, abdominal distension, postpolypectomy coagulation syndrome, splenic rupture, small bowel obstruction and medication effects. Incidence of any of the above mentioned complications is less than 1%.
The pain you are presently experiencing might not be due to the colonoscopy but rather due to the diverticulitis (with microperforations it is very possible that the pain could have persisted despite treatment). At this point, it might be necessary for you to see a visceral surgeon for reevaluation and further management (which might require surgical intervention).

Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor