Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Recovered from quintuple bypass after angina symptoms. Chances of coronary disease in future and life expectancy?

I m a sixty year old male recently recovered from a quintuple bypass (one year ago). Before my operation I was very active and played tennis and squash all my life. I had a moderately high cholesterol (1.14 hdl , 2.7 ldl, 4.27 triglyceride ), and was subjected to secondhand smoke most of my life. Otherwise, I was very healthy, until angina symptoms developed. Currently, I have no symptoms, feel perfectly normal, run regularly, and choose a low saturated fat, high carb diet. Will I always have coronary disease and will my life expectancy be shorter than average?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

thanks for your health concerns. Compared to healthy age matched controls, patients with coronary artery disease tend to have a lower life expectancy, but each patient is individual. Indeed, once you have coronary artery disease you will continue to do so the rest of your life, and all the medications and interventions you are doing are geared to secondary prevention, meaning to slow progression or deterioration of arterial disease. Furthermore, vein grafts are subject to deterioration in the first 10-15 years, and obstructions in these new conduits can give symptoms. Nevertheless, patients after bypass many times really dedicate themselves to a healthy lifetsyle with good medication regimen, and lead a normal, plentiful life.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor