Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Recovered from fibromyalgia except for decrease in memory, MRI shows white matter mild increased signal at left than right. Meaning ?

I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia in 2004. I have recovered almost completely except for marked decrease in memory . My doctor did a MRI of the brain. Results shows several scattered punctate foci of increased FLAIR and T2 signal at the frontal and parietal subcortical white matter . Up to 5 mm focus of increased FLAIR/T2 signal at the right frontal subinsular white matter. Periventricular white matter mild increased signal at the left greater than right frontal horns and left lateral ventricular body . This MRI was compared to one I had done in 2005 that showed the changes. What could be the cause of the above? I also get a lot of pain focused on my left side of the head and body (started when I woke up in 2004 and couldn t use my left side which led to fibro diagnosis). I still get pain and throbbing pulse feeling in the left side of my neck. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

MRI findings should be correlated to clinical signs and symptoms, and not looked in isolation.
However, the findings as described in your MRI of brain, could be related to migraines or ischemia (lack of blood flow to brain).
Please discuss with your neurologist.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:

Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor