Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Recovered from atrial fibrillation and blood clot in heart. Feeling weak, nauseous and fluctuating heart rate. Why ?

Recently recovered from atrial fibrillation and blood clot in heart. After 3 months blood clot gone and cardio version done. EF is now 52. Last two weeks heart rate over 110 . Dr increased metropolol to 75 mg 2x daily. Feeling weak, nauseous and heart rate is either over 110 or very low. Seems to jump all over the place Really feeling ill. but also have astressful situation I am tryling to deal with and I know the symptoms can be similar. Please help
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Fluctuation in heart rate is expected.Kindly continue taking metoprolol and don't stop it without consulting your doctor.Just try to relax and destress yourself by doing meditation or listening to soothing music-if none of this works-consult your doctor,probably he may add an anxiolytic.Take care.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor