Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Recovered from angioblast and kidney failure, diabetic, advised Blisto, Rantac. Are these correct ?

Dear Doctor, My dad age is 69, 4 yrs back he got recovered from Angio blast and kidny failure because of heart tablet. Finally got saved. But he stoped taking medicine after his recovery. He is having diabetes also and doctor advised to take the following medicine blisto-1mf and 2nd gave rantac-d because of blisto had dizzyness and can not eat food. Kindly advise is it correct to have these medicine. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM.
POST ANGIOPLASTY AND KIDNEY DISEASE PATIENTS, WITH DIABETES NEEDS TO BE TREATED WITH CAUTIOUS MEDICINE. WE SHOULD AVOID THE DRUGS SUCH AS BLISTO 1 MF SINCE IN CONTAINS GLIMEPERIDE 1 MG AND METFORMIN 500 MG, AS GLIMIPERIDE IS INTERMEDIATE TO LONG ACTING DRUG WHICH MAY CAUSE PROLONGED HYPOGLYCEMIA IN KIDNEY FAILURE PATIENTS. EVEN PATIENT SHOULD BE STOPPED GIVING METFORMIN, INSTEAD PATIENT SHOULD BE ADVICED TO TAKE SHORT ACTING, RENAL FREINDLY PREPARATIONS SUCH AS GLICLAZIDE OR SHORTER ACTING INSULINS. THERE IS ONE MORE OPTION, MEGLITINIDES GROUPS OF DRUGS SUCH AS REPAGLINIDE CAN BE TAKEN INSTEAD OF SHORTER ACTING INSULINS WHICH REDUCES THE INCIDENCE OF HYPOGLYCEMIA. I PREFER A PROTON PUMP INHIBITOR WITH PROKINETIC DRUG THAT IS PANTAPRAZOLE WITH DOMPERIDONE INSTEAD OF RANTAC - D .
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor