Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Reconstructive surgery on jaw. Screw visible. Swollen, painful, unable to open mouth. Suggestions?

I had reconstructive surgery in 2008 on my jaw it has two metal plates and screws, I have lost a couple screws already not a big deal but now the last one has worked its way out of my lower jaw and its very visible. It is also swollen very painful and I can barely open my mouth. I have no Insurance for 60 more days. I just started a new job and dont wanna lose it due to my jaw am I going to need another surgery? what do i do? Any advice would be helpful
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
It looks that most probably either your screws are small insize according to hole or your bones are porotic.There can also be associated infection which can be reason for this.This may need other surgery to give you relief.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor