Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Recent EKG shows left bundle branch block. Do I need to do a chemical stress test?

I have had a triple bypass (4 yrs) and a recent ekg shows left bundle branch block. ER doctor said needed a chemical stress test. Heart pumping function at 40% and had a convedrsion for afib . Is this test needed and what will it accomplish? I feel fine, heart rate in low 70 s, blood pressure 110/70 range. I am not comfortable with having this done. I am 62 yrs old and low kidney functions due to diabetes.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Chemical (pharmacological) stress (ECHO or Treadmill) is generally done for those, who can not do physical stress.

Left Bundle Branch Block (LBBB) is an EKG finding - it may be the nerve or another infarction.
LBBB makes EKG interpretation of ischemia difficult.

It is better to have new ischemia, evaluated this way / a good alternative, short of angio (gold standard)

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor