Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Receiving IVF treatment. Started microgynon. What is the dosage?

Hi , I will be receiving IVF treatment abroad and was advised by my Doctor to start the combined pill . I have the pill called Microgynon. The issue is that I was advised by my doctor to take the pill immediately. I have already completed 4 days of my period and the direction on the pack says that the pill should be taken on the first day of your period. Taken it on the 4th day when my period has stopped will it have any problems for the IVF treament?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is fine. The instruction written on the pack is usually for contraceptive purposes. For IVF treatment, it will not make any difference. Your Doctor will give you further directions after you receive your next period. Make sure that now you follow the instructions properly, as the drugs used for IVF has to be taken on correct days.
Hope I have answered your question.
Best wishes
Dr Hamdani
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor