Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Received small pox vaccination, small pox scar is forming a lump and getting sore. Should be concerned ?

Both myself and my friend are in the military and recieved small pox vaccination about a year ago. A few months ago i developed a sort of pimple where my scar was but didn t think any of it til my friend mentioned that recently his small pox scar had been forming a lump and getting sore for couple days then going away only to come back again randomly. Should he be concerned?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

The scar might have got infected by a bacteria.

It is not related to virus as reactivation after one year is rare.

Apply some antibiotic cream, this may help you.

Please meet a dermatologist for final diagnosis and treatment

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor