Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Received a pap smear. Positive with chlamydia. Had bacterial vaginosis. Misdiagnosed?

i was just curious and had a question i was recently in your office i received a pap smear . The nurse called back and said i was positive with Chlamydia . I have had previous pap smear which i was told i had bacterial vaginosis . Could they have be misdiagnosing me? if you could help me i would truly appreciate it thanks for your time:)
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey Regina. I presume this question is directed to a particular doctor but seeing as it was up my street, chose to answer it. It is very possible that you have both infections. The treatment for both is very definitive & will surely alleivate your symptoms. So whether you have one or the other is purely semantics. Get yourself treated for both & excercise precautions /barrier contraception in the future to avoid similar recurrences. I am more worried if other 'non-treatable' or 'more resistant organisms' such as the HIV virus were to 'piggy-back' on these organisms. So albeit the cure will present itself vis-a-vis your dermatologist, please do be careful in your own interests. A 3-week course of tetracyclines as per your doctor's prescription is the way forward for your chlamydial infection & dont forget to treat your partner/s. Best Regds & Good luck & trust this was unbiased & helpful. cheers. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist & Venereologist., Bangalore, India
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor