Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Received 7 irregular grayish white to dark brown soft tissue fragments.

Hi, Good Evening, Would be obliged if you can share some expert advice on the below: Macroscopic Description: Received 7 irregular grayish white to dark brown soft tissue fragments measuring from 0.3 to 0.4 cm - 7 all. Microscopic Description: sections show fragments of gastric mucosa with infiltration of the lamina propria by a maligant neoplasm composed of hyperchromatic and pleamorphic polyhedral cells forming glands or as cords against a desmoplastic stroma. focally vocuolated signet ring cells are seen in between the neoplastic glands. focally some inflammatory granulation tissue with interspered neoplastic glands are also noted. Impression: MODERATE TO POORLY DIFFERENTIATED (GRADE III TO IV) ADENOCARCINOMA , GASTRIC (ENDOSCOPIC) BIOPSY. kindly advice whether to operate or not, if operated the life after it ???The patient age is 63 yrs. Regards, Nasir
Asked On : Sun, 14 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..Good evening....Nasir...,
welcome to HCM..,
Thank foe Ur query...,
Adenocarcinoma Grade III to IV....,Usually severe one...,
Age of patient is 63 years......
Surgery is not suggestible....,but first exclude metastasis...,
That is spreading to surrounding tissue...and distant lymph nodes...,
Depend on this only Surgery is advisable....and Age is also not favourable...,
Any how consult good Oncologist and go accordingly....o.k. good luck...,
Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. A surgical removal is always better if feasible.. The feasibility of surgery depends on the present condition, and presence of adhesions as described on imaging techniques.. Hence a scan may be necessary to verify, if the surgical removal will be feasible.. Course of chemotherapy with or without radiotherapy may be necessary... The morbidity cannot be predicted, but all our prayers are with the patient...

Answered: Wed, 17 Mar 2010
  User's Response
Dear Nasir,
Getting operated for the Adenocarinoma would just remove the visible tumour, but would not give the assurance of reoccurance. In treating patients of cancer with Ayurveda, we generally advise the patients to go on COMPLETLY COW MILK DIET. No other food has to be consumed other than cow milk. This would help the body to rejuvinate, and thereby help in improving quality of life. Also he would be saved from the Harms of CHEMOTHERAPY.
Answered: Mon, 5 Dec 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor