Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Receding hair line on forehead, bald patch at back of head. Should I get DHT test done?

Hi.. I m 28 male.. But already have a receeded hair line on the forehead and a bald patch at the back of my head.. Have already tried clinics like Richfeel and other multiple hair oils .. Nothing helps.. Can you suggest if I should go for a DHT test or something like that to know the root cause of the problem and if that can be corrected??
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response seem to have the classical androgenetic have not mentioned the medications you have used so far.hormone profile would help more in your case, medicine would maximally only reduce further hair fall, surgery would be required for replacement.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response

It seems like your hair fall might be due to male pattern baldness or androgenetic alopecia. It is basically a hormonal as well as genetic condition. You do not need to go for DHT test. At earlier stage, it can be treated with topical therapy like minoxidil and oral drug finesteride. However as the baldness progresses, these therapies might not work. In advanced cases of baldness, mesotherapy with PRP, minoxidil, stem cells can be tried. In mesotherapy, drugs are directly instilled in hair follicle through micro needles. If nothing works, surgical hair transplantation is the best choice. So basically to understand what will work best for you,an appointment with dermatologist needs to be fixed. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor