Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Reason for undergoing gastroscopy and colonoscopy not known. Taking anti-inflammatory drugs and not losing blood

I am 67 years old and have a haemoglobin of 10.2. I have to have a gastroscopy and colonoscopy , is this necessay as I don t feel ill. I suffer from arthritis and have been on non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs for some time. I am not losing blood and don t know why I have to have this done. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. since you are on NSAIDs [non steroidal drugs], which can cause hidden bleeding [occult blood] thus it is necessary to go for gastroscopy for gastritis [worms, ulcer, H. pylori infection] and colonoscopy for any rectal bleeding (piles, malignancy)], in the mean time you can check with Stool examination for presence of any occult blood.
2. moreover NSAIDs are irreversible inhibitors of TXA2, which are synthesized by the platelets, thus they interferes with platelet aggregation and prolongs bleeding time and also decreases synthesis of clotting factor in liver and predisposes to bleeding [can be prevented by prophylactic vitamin K therapy] check with Bleeding Time [BT] and Clotting Time [CT]
3. any associated condition like peptic ulcer,so gastroscopy will check any APD [acid peptic disorders] hypertension, congestive heart failure, renal insufficiency and hemostatic disorders are aggravated by use of NSAIDs, your attending Doctor will rule out the same.

. In the absence of formal guidelines, the presence of symptoms, anemia or risk factors for gastric cancer will influence this decision.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Indication for scopy does not just depend on your hemoglobin level. Your age, history of Anti inflammatory drug intake for long duration are itself valid indication for subjecting you to scopy to rule out acid peptic disease, and colon pathology.

I hope it helped
Take care
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor