Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Reason for regular pins and needles type sensation with numbness in arm and obstruction in throat?

Hi. I have been getting a regular pins and needles type sensation across the whole left hand side of my head. It happens about 3-4 times a day with the odd day that it doesn t happen. It lasts about 30 secon and ends with a warm sensation which feels like rushing water/ blood . In addition to that I have a numbness in my left arm which has become more frequent and is virtually permanent now - I would say that I only feel about 50% of the normal feeling I have in my other arm. I don t know if it is relevant/related or not but for nearly 2 years now I have felt some kind of obstruction very low down in my throat . I have been to the doctor numerous times about my throat but they just say they can t see anything and only a specialist with mirrors would be able to see that far down my throat (but no referral has been made about it). Any suggestions as to what may be causing the pins and needles/numbness and/or whether they may be related to my throat problem? Brief additional info - female 40 years old/non smoker/drink less than 1 unit per week/healthy lifestyle. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
Since your left side is mostly affected with symptoms I can definitely say that you are a sensitive type of personality. Many such individuals especially ladies are having the same symptoms as you narrated. Therefore first of all let me say that you may please remain relaxed and be cool.
Your obstruction felt very low down your throat is called 'globus hystericus'.
You may please go back to your query and understand that you have not given any idea regarding YOU, your mind and your life situations. You have kept silence regarding these areas because you did not think that they are important to decide your health or diseases. But take it from me that your mind is everything from where the disease starts. Since you have given clearly that the sensation of a foreign body in throat started 2 years before, just recollect and find out which psychological crisis fell on you during those days and you have not resolved it in the psychological level. Ever since that day you have started becoming seriously ill with the present symptoms of pins and needles. Since it has not resolved and since you have not undergone a holistic curative treatment you are heading from bad to worse.
My confident advice to is to approach an expert Homoeopath in your reachable locality and give your whole case.
You can also approach me with full details about YOU through the premium follow up facility of Healthcare magic.
You will be cured with the right genetic, constitutional, individualistic and curative method of Homoeopathy. Once you are cured all your symptoms of head, hands and throat will be cleared.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor