Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Reason for calf pain after partial menisectomy?

researching reason for calf pain after partial menisectomy. 9 days out. same leg with drop foot resulting from rthr. 71 yrs old. had a tear and lots of cleanup done. weight bearing as tolerated. pt started 2 days after surgery. evaluation apptmt only. horrible pain two days following. cancelled f/u sessions. f/u at one week with surgeon back to pt for modalities only for 3xweek for 4 weeks.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
always ruleout deep vein thrombosis as important cause of post operative calf pain
if its associated with increase of intensity on foot dorsiflxion clinical possibilities of DVT should be ruled out. other reasons are due to common peroneal nerve regenaration following a foot drop recovery
please consult your surgeon its mandatory in the post op period
Answered: Mon, 7 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor