Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Reason for absence of menstrual cycle? Pregnancy test negative. Tubes tied. Lower stomach hurting

I had my tubes tide 13yrs ago. My Minstrel cycle is always on time every 19 to 21 days,& now I am 3 days late. There are no signs that I m about to start. Could I be pregnant? I took a test a day ago it said negative. But my lower right of my stomach has been hurting& I whent a well pucking every morning & night. Please help me first.d answers to what could be wrong.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

Irregularities in the period by 2 to 4 days do occur and it is fine. Chances of you being pregnant is very slim. But i advice you to repeat the test at least a week after.

Tubal ligation is not a cent percent preventive method for pregnancy. Though comparing other methods of contraception, tubal ligation has minimum failure rate.

A woman can become pregnant any time after she has undergone permanent birth control method such as tubal ligation. This is due to the margin of error which every procedure has.

Failure in rare cases occurs because the fallopian tube which is ligated grows back together. The egg comes down in the tube to be fertilized and then moves in the uterus. But the chances of such cases are very rare.

Accuracy of urine pregnancy test kit is nearly 98%. But there high chances of it being negative when done within 7 days of missed period. I advice you to repeat the test after at least a week after missed period, preferably using early morning urine sample.

If after week also it is negative and no period i advice you to see OBG specialist for examination.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.