Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Reappearing blisters filled with pus due to spider bite. Took antibiotics. Possible cause?

I had what appeared to be a spider bite on the bottom of my foot . After a while, it turned into a series of puss filled blisters that spread in a circular pattern. I went to a general practitioner and he gave me antibiotics and steroids. This seemed to clear it up. It has been two weeks since I finished the treatment but the blisters are forming again. What could be causing this?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
the remnant might have left as the full treatment need 3-4 wk and no antibiotics for long
use anti allergic tab bd
and steroid application locally for 2 wk if recurence again go to consult allergeologist for treatment
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor