Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Really bad headache from strong perfume, sore neck and throat, taking calprofen. Will it help ?

hey, i have a really bad headache , it started when i sprayed really strong perfume on my duvet and pillows, i changed them and the headache got less sore but its been a day now and it wont go away, i have been taking calprofen for a week now and nothing has changed. i also have a very sore neck and throat and have been eating very little
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood that your headache is not getting relieved from simple medication and that you may be having a case of acute sinus headache or a vacuum headache.

You thus need to take an antibiotic like amoxycillin-clavulanate 625 mg twice daily along with an antihistamine like levocetrizine once daily. Your doctor will know about these.

If the pain is persisting you may also consider taking injections for faster and better pain relief.

Take steam inhalation and do not have anything cold

Wait for a week or two for the symptoms to improve
When this episode is settled or if the symptoms do not improve then you need to take a CT of the brain and the Sinuses and get back to me with the reports.

get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor