Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Reactive arthritis, knee pain. Steroids unable to reduce inflammation. Will cortosteroids be more beneficial?

Considering a short course of cortosteroids to treat an episode of reactive arthritis that has lasted almost a year. The major joint impacted is the knee and injected steroids have not been effective in reducing the inflammation. Can this be effective in changing the trajectory of the immune system s reaction? What is the likelihood the relief will only be temporary?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Short copu7rse of steroids will help in reducing the local inflammation and will provide relief for few months. In addition, you can consider taking joint lubricants like glucosamine sulfate or chondroitin after consulting your orthopedician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor