Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Reaction of tamoxifen drug

Hello , I am a cancer survivor, I have been cancer free is 05 I'm going toward my 6th year.. Thank God... I am taking Tamoxifen 2 times a day. I was in the sun for a little to long like 4hrs I'm wondering if anybody knows if the meds has a reaction to the sun. I have little bumps and some big bumps across my neck where I was burnt and now coming up on my legs and arms.. I also take Lexipro thats the only 2 meds I take each day.. before when i went to the tanning bed (years ago) I had simular thing happen and was told it was tanners each. Any experience with these meds. help..thanks
Asked On : Wed, 7 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  885
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

I have seen oncology cases and havent seen such a reaction till now.

Answered: Tue, 13 Apr 2010
  User's Response

I'm thinking it was the sun, it's going away slowly. But I hate to use sun block too.. but thanks for the reply.. betty

Answered: Wed, 14 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor