Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Reaction from poison ivy on face, neck. Steroids injected. Skin painful, itchy. Relief with frozen aloe

I had a harsh reaction to poison ivy, oak, and mistletoe on my face and neck. I had to visit the ER and received what she called a quick acting shot and slow acting shot of steroids. also a prescription pack of prednisone . the rash is gone but my skin feels tingly in a painful and itchy sort of way on my face, neck and starting all over. it s hot feeling. when I scratch it just heats up but no rash. I had to sleep with a bottle of frozen sunburn aloe under my neck just for some relief.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your problem of hurting skin after poison ivy reaction. For the betterment kindly follow the instructions below:
-Apply over the counter calamine lotion 3-4 times a day.
-You can do cold water compresses to reduce the intensity of itching.
-Do not scratch or rub the skin as it can lead to further aggravation.
-The best measure is to take oral anti histamine like loratadine or levocetrizine under medial advise.
- Despite above measures if the problem is not getting better then it is better to consult a dermatologist for best guidance.
Hope these information will help. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help.
"With good health wishes"
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor