Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Re-operated cesarean incision due to severe abdominal pain. Facial shearing done. Pain above pubic bone. Any opinion?

I had a cesarean 2 and 1/2 years ago. Due to severe deep abdominal pain at the incision site, which did not go away with infiltrations, I was reoperated. The pain was lancinating, shooting pain. They found that the fascia was under a great deal of tension and therefore they used a mesh to repair it ( facial shearing ). Now a year after the repair surgery, I have pain deep above the pubic bone.... Like a foreign body occupying pain. Your opinion? Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
My opinion is that is the the mesh that was inserted that is causing the foreign body sensation.
The mesh sometimes gets displaced and would impinge on the pubic bone, causing such pain.
Also, sometimes it might slighly erode through, leading to such pain.
Unfortunately, the only way to know whats exactly happening is to have a diagnostic laparoscopy or a laparotomy and visualize the area.
You would also do well to evaluate yourself for urinary problems.
calcium and vitamin D deficiency sometimes predispose to pubic bone pain.
Consult your surgeon at the earliest for an evaluation.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor