Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Raw sensation above pubic bone, frequent urination. On mirena IUD. Causes for symptoms?

I have had Mirena IUD for about a year and a half. Earlier this month, about January 4th, I started experiencing a weird poking/raw sensation right above my pubic bone. I have noticed that I have been frequently urinating as well. There s no burning, so I don t think it s a UTI . I checked the IUD strings and they seem a little shorter than they once were. Could it be that the iud is misplaced and irritating my uterus?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You should go for your regular follow up visit after Mirena insertion to confirm the placement of your IUD.
BUt a misplaced IUD would not cause the sensation you describe.
All UTI need not have burning , specially if its an upper urinary tract infection.
Consult your doctor for an evaluation and appropriate tests.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor