Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Raspy voice in a 5yr old. Should I worry ?

My 5yr old daughter has slowly developed a "raspy" voice over the last couple of years. Rough rock star like voice. Well when finally asking her about she says " its from a diamond I swallowed, I always have a lot of spit in my throat when I sleep and it hurts in there after I eat." Poor thing has probably just been dealign with it. Any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  545
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Since her hoarseness has been present for the past two years, the cause will be benign. Is it still worsening or stable now? Was this hoarseness preceded by any infection, trauma or illness two years ago? Chronic infection of the larynx and throat secondary to adenoid hypertrophy and chronic tonsillitis should be ruled out. Does she have a history of mouth breathing or snoring at night? A videolaryngoscopy can help rule out vocal nodules, phonatory gaps, vocal cord paralysis, paresis, oedema. cysts, polyps, webs, laryngeal papilomatosis and many other rarer causes. GERD (Gastro Esophageal Reflux Disease) can affect children too. Does she have chronic cough? " I diamond I swallowed" may refer to a foreign body ingestion and "a lot of spit in my throat when I sleep" may refer to a post nasal drip, reflux, allergy or nasal obstruction. (We swallow less when asleep).
"It hurts there after I eat" may also refer to chronic infection / inflammation due to a combination of some of the above factors. Please get these investigations done along with x-rays of the neck and for adenoids and post your results here.
Answered: Sun, 12 Sep 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.I would advice a laryngoscopy by an ENT specialist to see her vocal cords along with X-ray PNS to see her sinuses.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 2 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.