Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Rashes with itching on the face. Have burning feeling. What can I use to heal this?

I have just stopped using daktacort I have used a small amout on my fave for a few months now every day, since I have stopped I have an angry rash on the sides of my cheeks and four head its very itchy and has a burning feeling tje ras is very red in parts and I also have bumps, how do I treat this and how long should I expect it to last? I have used a little organic coconut oil on it which seems to sooth it a little bnt not much please help?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi....thanks for posting here.Daktacort contains miconazole and hydrocortisone which is a steroidal prepration.Since you got rash after stopping cream there are maximum chances that you developed steroid induced acne(pimples) Do not apply that cream ,.and it will be better you concern a dermatologist and start proper treatment for your acne.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor