Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Rashes under breast, armpits, ears, eyelids, itchiness. On antibiotic bactrim. Sufficient?

I was on the antibotic bactrim for 10 days. I was diganosed with MRSA . second time in 2 years to take this antibotic. I developed rash under breast, armpits, ears, bottom, and now eyelids. I have been taking benadryl for 3 to 4 days to control the itch . Now I have swollen lymph nodes in the armpits and under my eye. I also had a severe sore in the left side of my mouth for about 4 days, it is gone. I read that I might of been allergic to the bactrim or , I also had switched to snuggle fabric softner so I rewashed every thing that had been laundered. It has been 4 weeks since I took the bactrim. Is this just a chain reaction that will resolve on its own? I prefer to use a natural remendy if there is one that would help. Im mostly concered about my swollen eye now,
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for writing to us.
As you have taken bactrim previously also without any side effects, it is very unlikely that these lesions are due bactrim.
The swollen lymphnodes are basicalky due to involvemrnt of breast area, underarms, ears and eyes etc. So once the rashes resolve the lreactive lymphadenopathy would improve
The description of rashes and distribution of rash point more towards seborrheic dermatitis. It requires apllication of topical steroids. If severe oral steroids might be required too.
I would advise that you meet a dermatologist nearby to confirm the diagnosis and start appropriate Treatment.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor