Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Rashes on upper chest, neck, arms, legs after taking Trileptal, prozac. Is it drug rash?

I had been on Topomax 300mg for about 5 years along with Zoloft 200mg. I went to a new doctor and he switched me to Trileptal 900mg and Prozac 60mg. Although the confusion, dizziness and "fuzzy brain" side effects of Topamax have ended, I now have a very ugly rash on my upper chest/neck, arms, legs and back of my hands. I went to a dermatologist and he is not sure that the rash is caused by Trileptal because it started about 2 months after I changed medications and it is not all over - just on my extremities. Could it still be a drug rash?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, indeed : the rashes are likely due to allergic reaction to Trileptal. Take anti-histaminics and short course of oral steroid pills for the rashes.

Consult your treating doctor at the earliest for change to an alternative/equally effective medicine.

Hope I have answered your query.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor