Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Rashes on the upper chest. Goes away with prednisone. Have hypothyroidism, hair loss. Are these allergies?

Have had a rash on face and neck and upper chest for 2 months. Goes away with prednisone , then returns when pills are done. Had bloodwork - all normal except eleveated ESR . RA factor and ANA are negative. I m hypothyroid - tested within normal range, although a bit higher than 6 months ago. Losing hair more than usual,have gotten sores on scalp and ears - starting to heal now. Doctors don t think alergies because it s lasted 2 months. Had a reaction in the sun in August - raised red rash on cheeks that lasted about a week, then new rash returned in September - more widepread, but less red
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

2 months is a long time to have a rash that is unresolved. I am not too clear if steroid is the way forward especially if you ar hypothyroid on medications & ESR is raised. The latter usually suggests a long term inflammatory state & one must consider chronic infections, hence steroids should be stopped completely for two weeks.

After 2 weeks, please visit a dermatologist nearest you with all available reports & opt for a skin biopsy & histopathology & this will hopefully give us a better clue to deal with your rash.

From your description, photosensitivity seems to be an issue. Please do consider getting an LE cells, ds DNA test done & perhaps immunofluorescent studies along with the regular skin biopsy.

Good luck & here's to a clear skin soon!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor