Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Rashes on stomach area post laproscopic appendectomy, not on any medications. Normal symptoms?

Hello, Is it normal to have a rash on you stomach area after an laproscopic appendectomy? My husband had surgery for appendicitis 3 days ago, no perforation or rupture, no complications, recovering well otherwise. P.s He is not on any medications and did not take any pain medication before or after the surgery. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  860
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It may be due to some topical infection use some topical antibiotics such as Mycitracin that can treat the rash.
There is nothing to worry about have good hygiene that will disappear in a day or 02.

I hope I am succesful in solving your query If you have more you can ask me.
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor