Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Rashes on penis head, skin peeling. Using clotrimazole, daktarin. Negative STD tests. Suggestions?

I have a red rash on the head of my penis , sometimes the skin peels off when I wash it. I have had tests done and I have no std s. I have been using clotrimazole and daktarin gold creams but once stopped the redness comes back. Any advice will be greatly appreciated. I live in xxxxx at te moment so things are a bit difficult to find an English speaking doctor.This has been going of for a few months now.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the fact that you have posted it appears that you have Ballanitis.Did this happened after unprotected sex?.
Please take some antibiotics like Doxycycline twice daily for 10 days and observe good personal hygiene. Use of any tropical anti fungal gel is not needed as it is not a fungal disease.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor