Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Rashes on neck, shoulders, severe pain. Tried hydrocortisone, benadryl capsules. Due to shingles?

I m a 68 year old male. I have a rash on left neck and shoulder which literally hurts. I ve tried hydrocortisone 1% cr. chlortrimazole cream, Benadryl caps, Prednisone 20 mg/daily x 5 days and it won t go away. I m thinking it might be shingles but I ve been dealing with it for several months. Numbness and tingling up face and ear. Left side only.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for your answer .

I would be pleased to answer your question .

If it is Shingles , You will need to take an anti viral course for a period of 10 days . You will need a prescription for the same from your Dermatologist or Primary care physician for Anti Viral Acyclovir or Valacyclovir .

Please do not apply steroids or take steroids orally for a long time as it will not make much difference .

Thanks and take care
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor