Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Rashes on child's legs, back, getting larger and red, no improvement with creams. Remedy?

large 4 inch rash s on 1 year olds upper legs and lower back, had it for 5 weeks. some creams used at bath time not improvement, mother has a fugal type rash and which is responding to anti fungal cream. concerned about the baby as its getting larger and reder and look like its starting break out on her face, any advise?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
Since rash is there for 5 weeks and is spreading to other areas as well.
Moreover mother is having fungal infection,so there is every possibility that your child is also having the same.
physical examination of rash is must.
I suggest you to get your child examined by pediatrician or dermatologist for proper evaluation and management.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
Since rash is there for 5 weeks and is spreading to other areas as well.
Moreover mother is having fungal infection,so there is every possibility that your child is also having the same.
physical examination of rash is must.
I suggest you to get your child examined by pediatrician or dermatologist for proper evaluation and management.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

I appreciate your concern. However without having a look at the lesions it is difficult to give any advice. As the mother has a fungal infection then the chances of the daughter contracting it are more. I would suggest that you get her examined by a doctor and start appropriate treatment.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.

Regards,

RKK
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor