Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Rashes on chest and stomach, no itching or pain. Should i take him to Paediatrician?

My 5 yr. old son has a prickly type rash cover his stomach and chest only... seemed to appear out of nowhere yesterday... he got out of the shower last night saying his skin felt like styrafoam... it is not really red and seems to cover his whole front side of his torso in a general way... was wondering if this seemed like something that I should take him to his Ped for? Oh, it doesn t seem to itch or cause pain... thanks in advance for your response!
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You can wait out for 24 hours before you take to the Pediatrician. Since it is not itchy or red or pain it is non worrisome reason.

You can just apply oil / moisturizing cream thin layer.

This might be because of hot water that causes vasodilatation and this subsides after few hours. THe second reason if he has changed the regular soap that can be the reason. In such a case please get back to regular one.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor