Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Rashes on back, torso, headaches, tiredness. Taking rampiril, medication for high BP. Normal symptoms?

I saw a Locom doctor on Monday who has taken me off Rampiril, because I have had a rash around the back and front of my torso. I am experiencing headaches and tiredness. Is this normal? I have not been prescribed any other medication for my high blood pressure . I have been asked to visit my docotor when he is back from holiday in 2 weeks. From my home kit my blood pressure is 170/ 106 at the moment.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello Riv,
Welcome here on hcm.
I will suggest you to take some antihypertensive other than you are suspected to be allergic.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari's  Response

I would like to know how long you had been on Ramipril. Rash can not be side effect of Ramipril after using it for many years.
Rash could be of other cause like allergy / insect bite.
Before withdrawing you from anti-hypertensive your doctor should have prescribed you other drug to control BP.
As your BP is 170/106, you have to take anti-hypertensive.
Consult other doctor for taking Anti-hypertensives.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor