Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Rashes on abdomen, thighs, buttocks, red spots on thighs, itchiness. Tested positive for chlamydia. HIV symptoms?

Hi im worried about a rash that i have mighr be hiv it is on my abdomen,thighs,and buttocks mainly. It is small red dots it there was a large patch of them on the top of my thigh that werent papules as i remember it was like my pores were red but that has went away and i have papules that are red and itch they are for the most part pretty spread out i know i jad chlaymidia from the test bur im afraid um still in the window period for the hiv. What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The symptoms you have are not indicative of HIV. Acute HIV infection may cause a rash, but it may also cause cold like or flu like symptoms as well, and it may also cause no symptoms. It seems you are very anxious so you may request a PCR test which will test for the virus rather than the antibodies, this will help rule out HIV
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor