Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Rashes, diarrhea, fatigue. Blood test for HIV needed?

Hi doctor I at Malaysia now..actually I had do 3 week and 6 week do a blood test
Means in HIV 1 2 antigen&antibody (screening test) only..I know thus is very basic and simple blood test..I just wondering i got effect hiv or not..and I dun know Malaysia is using what generation to symptoms is rashes,Diarrhea more that a months..tired..
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Rheumatologist 's  Response

Thanks for you query.

You have got diarrhoea for more then a month and fatigue plus rashes. it is a regular protocol to get viral markers done when any such complaints are present . so you need not worry about that. You have not mentioned any history in your query that puts you in a high risk category for having HIV. The test is generally done by ELISA method and it is confirmed by western blot testing . other methods like PCR are also used. so , you go ahead and get the tests done.

Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Dr. Shruti
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor