Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Rashes and bruises on the legs. Tried decadron shot and trimicolone. Overactive thyroid diagnosed. Biopsy scheduled for abnormal pap smear

I have had an unexplainable rash on my extremities for two weeks now. Multiple bruises are appearing on my legs for an unknown reason. I have had a decadron shot and a Rx for trimicolone with no relief. I have also just received the diagnosis of an over active thyroid but have not seen an endocrinologist yet. Also I am having biopsy next week for an abnormal Pap smear . I am 28 years old and this has all happened in the last 2 weeks. I m scared, with no health insurance.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
need not to worry.
multiple bruises may be due to various reasons.
platelet disorder may give rise to this picture.
rash in legs may be due to thyroid disorder also.
it may be due dermatitis,eczema or it may be urticaria if it is short lasting.
abnormal pap smear bears no relation with rash i think.
you should consult a dermatologist first.
he will be able to comment about its relation with thyroid and pap smear after examining the lesion..
it may take investigations to reach a diagonosis.
you will also have biopsy and thyroid medications.
these may be costly.
try to arrange it.
best of luck.

Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor